A.S.I. General Elections:

A.S.I. General Elections are held each year during the Spring quarter. During this time, executive officers are elected to serve as your student government representatives.

EXTENDED DEADLINE to submit Candidate Application Online is

Thursday, February 26, 2015 by 5 pm

FRIDAY, MARCH 20, 2015 by 5 pm

Find out more about the General Election process:

These available positions include:

  • A.S.I. President,
  • Vice President (VP) for Administration,
  • VP for Academic Governance,
  • VP for Finance,
  • VP for External Affairs and Advancement, and
  • Secretary Treasurer.

Additional Board of Director members are elected to represent various interests & colleges including:

  • Campus Affairs Representative-at-Large,
  • Community Affairs Representative-at-Large,
  • College of Arts and Letters,
  • College of Business & Economics,
  • Charter College of Education,
  • College of Engineering, Computer Science & Technology,
  • College of Health and Human Services,
  • College of Natural & Social Sciences, and
  • Academic Senator (3 Undergraduate & 2 Graduate Positions).

The elections takes place online, allowing students to vote from any computer location.

Online ballots for students to vote in the A.S.I. General Election 2015-16 will open Monday, May 4 beginning at 8 am through Wednesday, May 6 at 7 pm through Golden Eagle Territory (G.E.T.)

ElectionsWM

Full-Time Staff
Marcus Rodriguez Director of Programs and Leadership
Intef W. Weser Executive Director
Dena Florez Office Manager of Administration & Services
Ashley Joseph Programs Coordinator
Part-Time Staff
Renia Zadourian Administrative Assistant to the Executive Director
Perla Espinoza Administrative Service Assistant
Kelly Hoang Administrative Assistant to the Office Manager
Ryan Barbonio Marketing and Web Attendant
Brandon Nery Administrative Service Assistant
Angel Sanchez Programs Advisor
Jessica Daveata Graphic Designer
Student Government, Judicial Review Committee
Frances Tsai Associate Justice
Samuel Han Chief Justice
Felipe Romero Associate Justice
Bryan Sanchez Associate Justice
Tania Cabrera
Linda Anthony
Nancy Wada McKee
Dr. Martin Adamian
Doris Harrington
Pranati Pillutla
Pedro Larios
Student Government, Cabinet of Academic Senators
Uriel Serrano Graduate Academic Senator
Manuel Rodrigues Undergraduate Academic Senator
Dennia Palmer Undergraduate Academic Senator
Carmen Avalos Graduate Academic Senator
Kevin Rodriguez Undergraduate Academic Senator
Committee Position
Uriel Serrano Educational Policy Committee Member - Graduate
Paolo Galicia University-Student Union (U-SU)
Ruth Ramos University Council of Clubs and Organizations - Member
Lily Tran Alcohol & Drug Awarness Committee Member
Sophia Biggs Communications Board Committee Member-Undergraduate
Diana Miranda Communications Board Member - Undergradute
Diana Miranda Communications Board Committee Member - Undergraduate
Jessica Estrada Communications Board Committee Member - Undergraduate
Jamie Tice Fiscal Policy Committee Member - Undergraduate
Jamie Tice Library Subcommittee - Graduate
Nicole McCue Faculty Policy Committee - Undergraduate
Shane Vera Student Fee Policy Committee Member
Shane Vera University Auxiliary Services Board (UAS) Member
Shane Vera University-Student Union (U-SU)
Kevin Rodriguez Academic Information Resources Subcommittee - Undergraduate
Kevin Rodriguez Student Fee Policy Committee Member
Kevin Rodriguez Honors Convocation and Commencement Committee Member
Cynthia Enriquez Campus Physical Planning Committee Member
Jacqueline Guitirrez Academic Advisement Subcommittee - Undergraduate
Eric Lozick Risk Management and Safety Committee Member
Cynthia Alvarez University-Student Union (U-SU)
Joshua Moreno University-Student Union (U-SU)
Dagmawit Negash University-Student Union (U-SU)
Venkatesh Manohar Student Policy Committee Member - Graduate
Siddhanth Sisodia Program Review Subcommittee Member - Graduate
Timothy Achinger Presidents Ad Hoc Committeeon Honorary Degrees Member
Timothy Achinger Accessible Technology - Initiative Procurement Work Group Committee Member
Ameya Lodhe Accessible Technology - Initiative Procurement Work Group Committee Member
Eun Sun Tark Institutional Review Board - Human Subject
Kent Lin Instructionally Related Activities Advisory Committee Member
Student Government, Cabinet of Commissioners
Deana Garay Veterans Affairs Commissioner
Cecilia Villarreal Housing Commissioner
Summer Fraihat Spirit Commissioner
Melanie Kim Environmental Affairs Commissioner
Malik McMillian Elections and Orientation Commissioner
Student Government, Executive Officers
Nicholas Carrillo Vice President for Academic Governance
Sasha Perez Vice President for External Affairs and Advancement
Ruth Ramos Secretary/Treasurer
Dean Truong Vice President for Administration
Carina Kan Vice President for Finance
Shane Vera President
Student Government, Board of Director Representatives
Norma Sierra College of Business and Economics Representative
Karla Guardado College of Business and Economics Representative
Sabeen Khan College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology Representative
Paolo Galicia College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology Representative
Paolo Galicia College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology Representative
Alina Carmona College of Natural and Social Sciences Representative
Nancy Flores College of Health and Human Services Representative
Diego Tinoco Community Affairs Representative-at-Large
Lisa Vittayrukskul College of Natural and Social Sciences Representative
Lily Tran College of Health and Human Services Representative
Bruce Varona Charter College of Education Representative
Nicole McCue College of Arts and Letters Representative
Abel Tovar Charter College of Education Representative
Carolyn Kan Campus Affairs Representative-at-Large
Matthew Gonzalez College of Arts and Letters Representative
Committee Position, Academic Senate Subcommittees
Rosa Johnson Faculty Policy Committee Member